By Year

2017 Class

This year’s COLA Class is extremely diverse, representing 35 schools from all of Central Ohio. The 2017 Cohort is actively engaged in their school and community; founding school based clubs to improve school culture and to build women’s solidarity and empowerment; they mentor financially disadvantaged youth, volunteer with Wexner Service Corps, Special Olympics and Key Club; they are tech wizards, educators, entrepreneurs; they are active on student council, advisory boards and athletic teams. They are the leaders of today!

Aisha Abdullahi, Dublin Scioto High School
Nima Abib, Hilliard Davidson High School
Sumayah Aden, Dublin Coffman High School
Maryam Ali, Franklin Heights High School
Aisho Ali, Franklin Heights High School
Naomi Bass, Groveport Madison High School
Celena Burger, Columbus Downtown High School
Nia Coffey, Columbus Alternative High School
Jasmine Daniels, Horizon Science Academy Columbus High School
Alejandro Duque, Canal Winchester High School
John Faller, The Wellington School
Mackenzie Fleming, Hilliard Davidson High School
Yanni Guo, Granville High School
Levi Hairston, Columbus Alternative High School
Vanessa Hernandez, South-Western Career Academy
Benjamin Hobson, Upper Arlington High School
Clarisse Hoenshell, Columbus Alternative High School
Fernando Jose-Chairez, Northland
Shamshod Khuseynov, Granville High School
Angelique Latham, Whitehall Yearling High School
Christian Lynch, Grandview Heights High School
Marena Mang, Franklin Heights High School
Hayden Mankin, Hilliard Darby High School
Carissa Nickell, Buckeye Valley High School
Ketul Patel, Dublin Coffman High School
Lashay Peppers, East High School
Sam Pierce, Gahanna-Lincoln High School
Sujitt Rameshkumar, Dublin Coffman High School
Jeffrey Robb, Logan Elm High School
Cailtyn Robinson, Pickerington High School Central
Owen Rupp, Bexley High School
Leo Schottenstein, Bexley High School
Nick Schuler, St. Charles Preparatory School
Joseph Sessoms, Whitehall-Yearling High School
Mallory Sharp, Upper Arlington High School
Taylor Thompson, Pickerington Central High School
Maura Valdes, Hilliard Bradley High School
Abigail Wells, Grove City High School
Ariana Wilson, New Albany High School
Minjue Wu, Upper Arlington High School
Bethany Yamamoto, Columbus School for Girls

2016 Class

Tumadhra Abdulla, Beechcroft High School
Istahil Ali, Whetstone High School
Bryan An, Dublin Coffman High School
Kara Armbruster, eSTEM Academy
Michael Bellar, Grove City High School
Claire Bills, Grandview High School
David Bookheimer, Olentangy Orange High School
Ward Boyd Jr., Columbus Alternative High School
Domenic Carfagna, St. Francis DeSales High School
Berto Carselle, Olentangy High School
Alison Chapman, Upper Arlington High School
Colin Clark, Logan Elm High School
Auante Cox, Linden McKinley High School
Bob Faller, The Wellington School
Mamadou Fofana, Beechcroft High School
Carson Fox, St. Francis DeSales High School
Grace Fruth, New Albany High School
McKenzie Gillison, Columbus School for Girls
Margaret Gordon, Pickerington High School Central
Michael Grgurich, Gahanna Lincoln High School
Sheila Gymafi, Beechcroft High School
Mynicah Hansard, Cristo Rey Columbus High School
Redd Ingram, New Albany High School
Halima-Nawal Jama, Hilliard Davidson
Chandlier Jones, Cristo Rey Columbus High School
Christina Keohane, Pickerington High School Central
Nidhi Khosla, Dublin Jerome High School
Astrid Long-Kellough, Columbus Alternative High School
Varun Madan, Dublin Coffman High School
Ellora Majumder, The Wellington School
Ashelly    Manivanh, Franklin Heights High School
Jalisa McCreary, Columbus Alternative High School
Elijah McKnight, Centennial High School
Oliver Menges, Gahanna Lincoln High School
Jenna Miller, Licking Heights High School
Rachel O’Leary, Centennial High School
Trevor Rameil, Upper Arlington High School
Kennedy Rasberry, Gahanna Lincoln High School
Amari Savage, St. Francis DeSales High School
Anna Schildmeyer, Upper Arlington High School
Eva Schottenstein, Bexley High School
Chazsady Smith, Bexley High School
Kimleng Sok, Franklin Heights High School
Annie Wang, Dublin Coffman High School
Lisa Washington, Pickerington High School Central
McKenzie Yates, Columbus School for Girls
Lizzy Zinn, Grove City High School
Terrell Johnson, Eastmoor Academy
 

2015 Class

Nicholas Amore, Upper Arlington High School
Eric Atta, Westerville South High School
Aili Barbee, Northridge High School
Bersabe Belay, Whitehall Yearling High School
Mikayla  Bivens, Whitehall Yearling High School
Grace Brethel, Upper Arlington High School
Dakota    Brugler   Delaware Hayes High School
Esmeralda Carachure, Whitehall Yearling High School
Lindsey   Courtice, Columbus School for Girls
Grant Crabill, Grandview Heights High School
Matthew Croghan, Olentangy Orange High School
Sneha Darbha, Olentangy Liberty High School
Jonathan Delaney, St. Francis DeSales
Julia Doran, The Wellington School
Haylee Downton, Grove City Christian School
Andrew  Ganobsik, St. Francis DeSales
Janelle Ghanem, New Albany High School
Allison Hammer, Franklin Heights High School
Paige Harper, The Wellington School
Michelle Houston, Marion Harding High School
Caroline Jipa, Upper Arlington High School
Kerestin Kendall, Hilliard Darby High School
Cierra King, Northland High School
Lauren Lambert, Logan Elm High School
JinsooLee, Hilliard Darby High School
Asia Livingstone, Columbus School for Girls
Kajal Madan, Dublin Coffman High School
Megan McCish, Cristo Rey Columbus
Nathan Minns, Dublin Jerome High School
Vanessa Mora, Cristo Rey Columbus
Phillip Nicol, Marion Harding High School
Kiran Phuloria, Dublin Jerome High School
Cassidy Platte, New Albany High School
Anvesha Rai, Olentangy Orange High School
Joshua Rajakumar, New Albany High School
Romani Roberts, Eastmoor Academy
Dustin Rouse, Central Crossing High School
Henry Schuler, Saint Charles Preparatory School
Carlee Stewart, Logan Elm High School
Jack Stummer, Upper Arlington High School
Polly Sy, Columbus Alternative
Matthew Uhlenbrock, New Albany High School
Carolyn Vroom, Olentangy Orange High School
William (Matthew) White, Hilliard Davidson
Joelle Zuberi, Canal Winchester High School

2014 Class

Samantha Ackley, Granville High School
Ama Aidoo, Mifflin High School
Alexander Alatsis, Gahanna Lincoln High School
Edwina Amagnoh, Whetstone High School
Mayla Ayers, Eastmoor High School
Mariama Ba, Walnut Ridge High School
Thomas Bookheimer, Olentangy Orange High School
Taylor Bormann, Canal Winchester High School
Candra Branch, Columbus International High School
Kris Burns, Licking Heights High School
Himanshu Dashora, Olentangy Liberty High School
Cameron Friedman, Pickerington High School North
Griffin Goldenbagen, Pickerington High School Central
Kennedy Goolsby, Gahanna Lincoln High School
Aaron Grgurich, Gahanna Lincoln High School
Kelsey Hoar, Licking Heights High School
Paige Van Horn, Reynoldsburg High School
Erin Hughes, Rutherford B. Hayes High School
Derek Jones, East High School
Alec Koppes, Jonathan Alder High School
Mitali Kulkarni, Dublin Jerome High School
Alex Lawrence, Worthington Kilbourne High School
Maggie McCarthy, Bishop Watterson High School
Brandon Moyer, Olentangy High School
Vishal Nallanagulagari, Upper Arlington High School
Vania Opoku, Beechcroft High School
Alex Quillin, New Albany High School
Tanya Radabaugh, Columbus Downtown High School
Emily Rhodes, Whetstone High School
Wallia Saif, Hilliard Darby High School
Haruna Sasaki, Thomas Worthington High School
Akua Sefa, Columbus Alternative High School
Anna Smoot, Upper Arlington High School
Julia Thompson, Whetstone High School
Amelia Tomei, Dublin Jerome High School
Sam Turner, Hilliard Darby High School
Cole Veri, Upper Arlington High School
Zoe Weaver, Licking Valley High School
Brittany Wells, Reynoldsburg High School
Ashley Wright, Grandview Heights High School
Madison Ziccardi, Groveport Madison High School

2013 Class

Helen Abraha, Columbus School For Girls
Madison Ackerman, Centennial High School
Noah Adkinson, Gahanna Lincoln High School
Shweta Ambwani, Dublin Jerome High School
Asia Arnold, Whetstone High School
David Brown, Columbus Academy
Jaclyn Chu, Dublin Jerome High School
Elisabeth Clark, Briggs High School
Noah Cochran, Hilliard Darby High School
Ron Davies, New Albany High School
Adam Drake, Whitehall Yearling High School
Isaac England, Groveport Madison High School
Wesley Ferguson, New Albany High School
Zed Huff, Granville High School
Danielle Jones, Columbus Alternative High School
Emma Jones, Franklin Heights High School
Mackenzie Kesler, Hilliard Bradley High School
Camila Kowalski, Dublin Jerome High School
Anya Loar, Fort Hayes Arts And Acacademic High School
William Maynard, Dublin Coffman High School
Pareesa Nabi, Hilliard Darby High School
Deepthi Nacharaju, Hilliard Darby High School
Abigail Niehaus, Hilliard Darby High School
Christian Noonan, Saint Charles Preparatory School
Wissam Osman, Dublin Coffman High School
Davante Poindexter, Early College Academy
Alston Quillin III, New Albany High School
Sarah Schaber, St. Francis Desales High School
Max Steele, Bishop Hartley High School
D’asia Simmons, Bishop Hartley High School
Keshae Trotter, Walnut Ridge High School
Sharonya Vadakattu, Dublin Jerome High School
Ky’wann Whiting, Columbus International High School
Ryan Wilson, New Albany High School

2012 Class

Ifa Abduljelil, Whitehall Yearling High School
Vaughn Bookheimer, Olentangy Orange High School
Asha Bowens, Walnut Ridge High School
Raul Carvalho, Upper Arlington High School
Carlin Coffey, Bexley High School
Victoria Efetevbia, Columbus Alternative High School
Alexander Farrow, Whitehall Yearling High School
Logan Gin, Eastmoor Academy High School
Neil Gupta, Olentangy Liberty High School
Ellen Harrell, Dublin Coffman High School
Caleb Hazel, Columbus Downtown High School
Matthias Heinz, Hilliard Davidson High School
Geoffrey Helms II, Gahanna Lincoln High School
Sierra Humphrey, Bexley High School
Ilyas Ibrahim, Whetstone High School
Shirwa Igal, Whetstone High School
Shideh Javan, Hilliard Darby High School
Ryan Jay, Olentangy Orange High School
Grant Kirkey, Olentangy Orange High School
Jennifer Liu, Olentangy Liberty High School
Leanghour Ly, Columbus Global Academy
Laura Martin, Hilliard Darby High School
Shafiz McDowell, East High School
Julie Menke, Grandview Heights High School
Timothy Ney, Licking Heights High School
John Palmer, Fairbanks High School
Anahya Pankey, Northland High School
Ronald Phillips, Centennial High School
Asitia Richardson, Licking Heights High School
Anastasia Salyer, Walnut Ridge High School
Kayla Schafhausen, Fort Hayes Metropolitan Education Center
Bridget Sewell, Granville High School
Daisja Smith, East High School
Michael Taggart, Gahanna Lincoln High School
George Thomas, Whetstone High School
Charles Todd III, Brookhaven High School
Taylor Tolley, Licking Valley High School
Kennesha White, Eastmoor Academy High School
Naomi Woodson-Levy, Columbus Downtown High School

2011 Class

Jamie Ashworth, Hilliard Darby High School
Alissa Barwinski, Dublin Scioto High School
Jon Black, Worthington Kilbourne High School
Shayla Breedlove, Franklin Heights High School
Matt Carney, Olentangy Liberty High School
Bhavana Choppara, Olentangy Liberty High School
Mallory Dawes, Hilliard Davidson High School
Alex Deleen, Northland High School
Lauren    DeVincent, Olentangy Liberty High School
Charles Fletcher, Grandview Heights High School
Lindsey Gnmmett, Franklin Heights High School
Amanda Gu, Olentangy Liberty High School
Kyle Hawkins, West High School
Angie Hernandez, Franklin Heights High School
Dominique Jackson, Fort Hayes High School
Cole Kuefer, Worthington Kilbourne High School
Cody Kuepfer, Worthington Kilbourne High School
Hannah Laubenthal, Olentangy High School
Hunter Lawhead, New Albany High School
Kelcey Laylin, Upper Arlington High School
Albane Marshall, Fort Hayes High School
Jessica Miller, Upper Arlington High School
Gabrielle Palombaro, Licking Heights High School
Amrita Pandey, Dublin Scioto High School
Sunny Park, Upper Arlington High School
Allison Perkins, Hilliard Davidson High School
Derek Saad, Briggs High School
Kara Styers, Dublin Scioto High School
Nana Turay, Mifflin High School
De’Chua Williams, West High School